ExpoWELDING

International Welding Fair

16 - 18 October 2018

 

FAIR PROGRAMME

The Expo Silesia Conference Centre, Expo Silesia pavilion

 


16 October 2018 (Tuesday) – the first day of the fair

Opening hours for Visitors: 9 a.m. - 5 p.m.

 

Time

 

 

 

9 a.m.

 

 

Trade fair opening for Visitors

 

Time

 

 

Scene at the main entrance


11 a.m.


OPENING CEREMONY

 

 

Time

 

 

Conference room 1 and 2


1 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.


Welding engineering in the age of industry 4.0

 

Organizer:

Institute of Welding

 

1 p.m.

 

Opening of the Conference

 

1:20 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

 

Presentation of papers

 

 

 

1. The importance of an Integrated Quality Assurance System in Professional Qualification Development and Implementation


Rute Ferraz, Italo Fernandes, Monica Sibisteanu – European Federation for Welding, Joining and Cutting, Porto Salvo, Portugal
prof. Luísa Quintino – European Federation for Welding, Joining and Cutting, Porto Salvo; Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal
Chris Eady – European Federation for Welding, Joining and Cutting, Porto Salvo, Portugal;
The Welding Institute, TWI Certification Ltd, Cambridge, UK

 

 

2. Industry 4.0 versus Welding Engineering


Marek St. Węglowski – Instytut Spawalnictwa, Poland

 

 

 

3. Certification in Adhesive Bonding – DIN 6701, DIN 2304 and TL A-0023


Frank Stein – F & E Technologiebroker Bremen GmbH, Niemcy

 

 

 

4. Robot-Welding of Tubular Joints in Steel Structures


Steffen Keitel, Uwe Mückenheim, Uwe Wolski, Steffen Lotz – Schweisstechnische Lehr- und Versuchsanstalt GmbH, Halle; Jörg Müglitz – ZIS Industrietechnik GmbH, Meerane;
Tilo Sigmund – ibs automation GmbH, Chemnitz, Germany

 

 

 

5. Robotic CMT Braze Welding of Tubes in Steel 10CrMo9-10 with an Internal  Copper Coating


Zbigniew Mirski – Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland

 

 

 

6. Advanced Applications of Microplasma Welding


Dariusz Golański, Tomasz Chmielewski, Beata Skowrońska, Damian Rochalski – Warsaw University of Technology, Poland

 

 

 3 p.m. – 5 p.m.

 

Nuclear workshop (in English) conducted by IAEA, Vienna, Austria

 

 

3:30 p.m. – 4 p.m.

 

Coffee break

 

 

4 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.

 

Presentation of papers:

 

 

 

7. Multiple MAG Repair Welding of Steel S1100QL with the Machined Removal of Defective Weld Elements


Eugeniusz Turyk, Mirosław Łomozik – Instytut Spawalnictwa, Poland

 

 

 

8. Welding Consumables Characterised by the Lower Emission of CrVI


Daniel Toncelli, Sorin Craciun, Bruno Leduey – Lincoln Electric Europe

 

 

 

9. HFMI Method-Based Increase in Fatigue Service Life of Welds in High-Strength Steels


Tomáš Brtník, Ivan Mika – SSAB Swedish Steel s.r.o., Ostrava Poruba,
Jakub Dolejš – České vysoké učení technické v Praze – ČVUT, Czech Republic

 

 

 

10. Assessing the Quality of Overlap Joints with Fillet Welds Using the Ultrasonic Technique-Based Analysis of Geometrical Correlations


Tomasz Piwowarczyk, Marcin Korzeniowski – Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland

 

 

Time

 

 

Conference room 5; stand 136

 

10 a.m. – 5 p.m.

 

A Clash of Grinders, 3M

 

 

Time

 

 


5 p.m.


Closing the first day of the fair

 

17 October 2018 (Wednesday) - the second day of the fair

Opening hours for Visitors: 9 a.m. - 5 p.m.

 

 

Time

 

 

 

9 a.m.

 

Opening hours for Visitors

 

 

Time

 

 

Conference room 1 and 2

 

 

9 a.m. – 2 p.m.

 

Welding engineering in the age of industry 4.0

 

 

9 a.m. – 10:40 a.m.

 

 

Presentation of papers

 

 

 

1. Effect of Electron Beam Welding and Heat Treatment on the Structure and Properties of Technical Titanium with an Alloying Dope of Boron


Svetlana G. Grigorienko, Valeri J. Bielous – E. O. Paton Electric Welding Institute, the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine

 

 

 

2. Hardening Surfacing with Flux-Cored Wire Increasing the Service Life of Rotating Discs of Defiberiser for Mineral Wool Production


Leonid N. Orlov,. Andrej A. Goliakewicz – OOO «ТМ WELTEK», Kiev, Ukraine; Igor I. Alekseenko – E. O. Paton Electric Welding Institute, the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine

 

 

3. ABatteries Need Strong Connections - Are Resistance, Laser and Micro-TIG Welding processes the Best-Suited Joining Technologies?


Marcin Alexy, David Van de Wall – Amada Miyachi Europe
Geoff Shannon, Mark L. Boyle – Amada Miyachi America

 

 

4. Industry 4.0 in Welding Engineering


Gerhard Posch, Jürgen Bruckner, Helmut Ennsbrunner – Fronius International GmbH, Wels, Austria

 

 

5. Effect of Welding Conditions on the Structure and Properties of Joints Made of Wrought Aluminium Alloy in High-Performance FSW


Jolanta Matusiak, Damian Miara – Instytut Spawalnictwa, Poland

 

 

 

6. Use of Video Systems in the Automatic Evaluation of Electrode Consumption in a Robotic Spot Resistance Welding Station


Marcin Korzeniowski, Agnieszka Domińczuk, Jakub Jurenc, Tomasz Piwowarczyk – Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland

 

 

10:40 a.m. – 11 a.m.

 

Coffee break

 

 

11 a.m. – 2 p.m.

 

Presentation of papers (Nuclear session)

 

 

 

Welcome and inauguration of the session by delegate of Ministry of Energy, Department of Nuclear Power Engineering

 

 

 

1. IAEA milestones approach and industrial involvement in the building of new nuclear power programme

Satoru YASURAOKA, IAEA, Wiedeń

 

 

 

2. The comprehensive cooperation proposal on nuclear power plant construction in Poland between CGN and local industrial chain

Zhang Qiuhai, Director of International Nuclear Power Projects, CGN

 

 

 

3. Supply chain in construction of nuclear EPR reactor

Christopher Reece, EDF

 

 

 

4. Welding technology for advanced BWR (potential cooperation with Polish companies for first NPP in Poland)

Yu Kuwada, Staff Engineer, Second Manufacturing Sec., Nuclear Equipment Manufacturing Dept., Hitachi-GE Nuclear Energy, Ltd.

 

 

 

5. Supply chain in construction of nuclear APR1400 reactor

Korea Hydro & Nuclear Power (KHNP)

 

 

 

6. Prospective participation of the Polish welding engineering sector in a supply chain during the construction of a nuclear power plant in Poland

Jerzy Niagaj, Instytut Spawalnictwa

 

 

3 p.m. – 5 p.m.

 

Nuclear workshop (in English) conducted by IAEA, Vienna, Austria

 

 

2 p.m. – 5 p.m.

 

Visiting the fair exposition

 

 

Time

 

 

Conference room 5; stand 136

 

10 a.m.– 5 p.m.

 

A Clash of Grinders, 3M

 

 

Tme

 

 

 

5 p.m.

 

Closing the second day of the fair

 

 

18 October 2018 (Thursday) – the third day of the fair

Opening hours for Visitors 9 a.m. – 4 p.m.

 

 

Time

 

 

 

9 a.m.

 

Trade fair opening for Visitors

 

 

Time

 

 

Conference room 1 and 2

 

 

9 a.m.– 11 a.m.

 

Welding engineering in the age of industry 4.0

 

 

9 a.m. – 11 a.m.

 

Presentation of papers

 

 

 

1. Purity of Backing Gas and the Quality of TIG Orbitally Welded Joints in Stainless Austenitic Steels


Jacek Górka, Karolina Grzesica – Silesian University of Technology, Gliwice, Poland;
Krzysztof Golda – KALLA sp. z o.o, Katowice, Poland

 

 

 

2. Use of Multidimensional Statistical Methods in Welding Engineering


Dariusz Fydrych, Aleksandra Świerczyńska, Grzegorz Rogalski, Jerzy Łabanowski – Gdańsk University of Technology, Poland

 

 

 

3. Digital Radiography – Quality Requirements in Industrial Practice


Marcin Matuszewski, Jacek Słania – Instytut Spawalnictwa, Poland

 

 

 

4. A New Look at the Classification of Cracks in Welded and Braze Welded Joints


Krzysztof Pańcikiewicz, Lechosław Tuz, Zbigniew Żurek – AGH University of Science and Technology, Kraków, Poland

 

 

 

5. Effect of Preheating on the Structure and Mechanical Properties of Steel S1300QL


Lechosław Tuz – AGH University of Science and Technology, Kraków, Poland

 

 

 

6. Assessment of Heat Input to Materials In Semiautomatic and Automatic TIG Welding and Surfacing


Kwiryn Wojsyk – Częstochowa University of Technology, Poland

 

 

11 a.m – 11:30 a.m.

 

Coffee break

 

 

11:30 a.m. – 12:45 p.m.

 

Presentation of papers

 

 

 

7. Verification of Properties of Joints Made of Advances High Strength Steels in the Conditions of the Complex Thermal Cycles of the HPAW Process


Jerzy Nowacki, Adam Sajek – West Pomeranian University of Technology, Szczecin, Poland

 

 

 

8. Recent advances in Fibre Laser Welding


Vijay Kancharla, Marco Mendes, Michael Grupp, Brian Baird – IPG Photonics Applications Group

 

 

 

9. Effect of Hybrid Laser Arc Welding on the Structure and Properties of High Yield Point Steel S960QL


Sebastian Stano, Michał Urbańczyk, Marek Banasik – Instytut Spawalnictwa, Poland
Janusz Adamiec – Silesian University of Technology, Katowice, Poland

 

 

 

10. Cracking of Welded Structures in Power Industry


Janusz Adamiec – Silesian University of Technology, Katowice, Poland

 

 

1 p.m.

 

End ofthe conference

 

 

1 p.m. – 4 p.m.

 

Visiting the Fair exposition

 

 

Time

 

 

 

 4 p.m.

 

Closing the third day of the fair